CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Elizabeth R. Morris
Rodgers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc.
2 Cumberland Street
Charleston, SC 29401

RE: The tariff classification of crochet kits from China

Dear Ms. Morris:

In your letter dated December 31, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Fabric Editions, Inc.

You submitted a descriptive photograph of Crochet Kits: SK-CRCHKT-LLAM and SK-CRCHKT-FLMGO. The Crochet Kit is a craft kit that contains 94 yards of 100 percent polyester yarn, 100 percent polyester polyfill, an aluminum crochet hook, a polypropylene needle and “eyes” to place on the finished product, and an instructional sheet. The yarn meets the tariff definition of “put up for retail sale” found in Section XI, Note 4, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The items in the kit will be sold in retail stores to create a finished crocheted stuffed item.

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. The crochet kit is composed of several components classified under different headings. Since no one heading in the tariff schedule covers all the components of the subject crochet kit, GRI 1 cannot be used as a basis for classification. GRI 3(b) provides that mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character. This kit, imported in its retail sale condition, is considered a set for tariff purposes. Hence, in accordance with GRI 3(b), it is the opinion of this office that the polyester yarn imparts the essential character and thus determines the classification. The applicable subheading for the two Crochet Kits: SK-CRCHKT-LLAM and SK-CRCHKT-FLMGO will be 5511.10.0060, HTSUS, which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale, of synthetic staples fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of such fibers, other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS.  The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS.  Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974).  Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings. Products of China classified under subheading 5511.10.0060, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 5511.10.0060, HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division